Immigration

NOTE: The Immigration office opens from 10am – 1pm, Monday to Friday except on public holidays. No appointment is required.

VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS

IN ORDER TO ENHANCE SERVICE DELIVERY, IT IS NECESSARY FOR VISA APPLICANTS TO ANSWER ALL QUESTIONS ON THE VISA APPLICATION FORM AND PROVIDE NECESSARY DOCUMENTATION.

NOTE: THE MISSION IS NOT OBLIGATED TO INFORM THE APPLICANT IF ANY OF THE REQUIREMENTS ARE NOT MET. HOWEVER, INCOMPLETE APPLICATION PACKAGES WILL BE PLACED IN THE PENDING BOX OR RETURNED TO THE APPLICANT.

VISA HOURS ARE FROM 10:00 AM TO 1:00PM, MONDAY TO FRIDAY, EXCLUDING ZAMBIAN AND BANK HOLIDAYS.

1) Before sending your applicationEnsure that your passport is valid for at least six (6) months beyond your intended stay in Zambia. The passport must have a minimum of 2 blank pages.

2) Application forms must be completed in full and submitted along with the following:

  • Original passport
  • Photo copy of passport page containing personal details;
  • Two recent passport size photographs;
  • Return Air ticket or Confirmed ticket booking or itinerary.

3) TYPES OF VISAS

  1. Business Visa

Clients travelling on business, church business, Government travel Diplomatic and Official, Seminar, Volunteer and Study-related trips should submit their applications with an official covering letter specifying in brief detail the nature of their intended transactions in Zambia from their sponsor or prospective employers. Attach a copy of flight itinerary and/or return airline ticket.

  1. Tourist Visa

Clients travelling on Tourist Visas need to attach copies of their flight itinerary or a copy of ticket. If available, include a copy of Tour Itinerary/Package.

III. Visitors Visa

Clients travelling on Visitors Visas should include a Letter of Invitation and immigration status of their host in Zambia, copy of National registration Card/ passport or an Immigration Permit if the host is non-Zambian and a copy of the flight itinerary or ticket. The Invitation letter should include the following:

  • Hosts name, phone and address;
  • Applicants name;
  • Length of stay in Zambia; and
  • Purpose of visit

4) Period of Stay

  • All tourists and ordinary visitors are entitled to ninety (90) days visit in any given period of twelve (12) months from the date of entry into Zambia.
  • A Business Visitor is entitled to thirty (30) days visit in any given period of twelve (12) months.

5) Visa Requirement for Children

 

Nationals who do not require visas to enter Zambia

Table1: Nationals who do not require visas to enter Zambia

 

Falkland Islands – 48Serbia-Montenegro – 17Falkland Islands Dependencies – 49


 

Nationals who require visas on arrival or at Missions abroad

Table 2: Nationals who require visas on arrival or at Missions abroad


 

Note: Please allow Three (3) to Five (5) business days for processing

Nationals required to apply for visas prior to travel

Table 3: Nationals requiring visas prior to travel


Note: Please allow five (5) to twenty one (21) business days for processing

6) Visa Validity

    3 years from date of issue for USA passport holders;

    3 months from date of issue for all other nationals.

    7) How to apply

    Applications can be submitted at Zambia High Commission in person or by post

    Postal Applications: Mail complete application to:

    Zambia High Commission

    2 Palace Gate

    Kensington

    London

    W8 5NG

    Applicants who wish to have their passports mailed to them after processing should include a pre- paid self-addressed special delivery or recorded envelope.

    Note: Applicants may be required to come for an interview.

    8) How to pay

    • Applicants are required to deposit money in the following account:

    Bank Name: Lloyds Bank

    Account Number: 02135437

    Sort Code: 30 94 65

    Reference: Name of the applicant

    A copy of the deposit slip should then be submitted to the High Commission as proof of payment.

    • Card payment (All Major Credit and Debit Cards are accepted)
    • Postal Order or Bank Draft Cheque payable to The Zambia High Commission.

    Cash, personal, company or foreign cheques are not accepted

    9) Visa Fees

    1. £35.00 Single Entry/Transit
    2. £60.00 Double Entry/Transit

    III. £60.00 Multiple Entry/Transit

    Note: Visa fee is non-refundable

    10) Passport Fees

    • Passport: £55.00
    • Penalty for lost, stolen, misplaced passport: £15
    • Travel Document of Identity (TDI): £15

    Note: Payment for passport and TDI should be made only after the application has been accepted.

    11) Visa Forms

    PASSPORT REQUIREMENTS

    Important: Applicants are required to appear in person when lodging the application.

    • Application forms can be obtained from the Mission or by written request by enclosing a prepaid self addressed envelope (A4 or A5)
    • Zambian Passports applied for through the Mission are issued in Lusaka, Zambia. Therefore, all questions must be correctly answered. The minimum processing time for new passports is Ninety (90) days.
    • All photocopies must be authenticated as true copies of the original documents by the Commissioner of Oath at the Mission who also signs as recommender on behalf of Zambians living in the United Kingdom.
    • Passport size photos should be taken on a white background( no braids, hair extensions, hair bands, earrings or necklaces)

     

    • TRAVEL DOCUMENT OF IDENTITY (TDI)

    Important: Applicants are required to appear in person when lodging the application

    A non renewable Travel Document of Identity will be issued in cases of emergency only for one way travel to Zambia and applicants will be required to submit a copy of their air ticket. The validity of a Travel document is Three (3) months and the processing time is a maximum of Three (3) business days.

    • Adults
    • A duly completed Form
    • A duly completed Form
    • Two (2) recent passport size photographs
    • Current/expired passport
    • National Registration Card (NRC)
    • Applicants under the age of sixteen (16)
    • A duly completed Form
    • A duly completed Form
    • Two (2) recent passport size photographs
    • Current/expired passport
    • Birth certificate
    • Parents National Registration Card
    • Consent form signed by parent
    • Change of Name on Passport
    • Duly completed passport application forms
    • Two (2) recent passport size photographs
    • original passport
    • National Registration Card (NRC)

    And any of the following documents:

    • Marriage certificate
    • Divorce Certificate
    • Death Certificate
    • Deed poll
    • Replacement of lost Passport

    In addition to requirements stipulated above, the applicant would have to:

    • Complete passport application form
    • complete a lost passport description slip Form
    • Complete the general affidavit
    • Produce a police report

     

     

     

join our Newsletter